Personal tools

Personal tools

Iowa Book Awards 2014-2015

Iowa High School Book Award 2014-2015:

Enclave                      Ann Aguirre

The Diviners               Libba Bray

The Big Crunch          Pete Hautman

Grave Mercy              Robin LaFevers

Ashfall                      Mike Mullin

Delirium                        Lauren Oliver

Lincoln's Last Days           Bill O'Reilly

No Easy Day                   Mark Owen and Kevin Maurer

Eleanor & Park                Rainbow Rowell

Endangered                    Eliot Schrefer

The Raven Boys              Maggie Stiefvater

 

2014-15 Iowa Teen Award

The Raft               Bodeen, Stephanie

The Outcasts      Flanagan, John

Prisoner B-3087                Gratz, Alan

Girl, Stolen          Henry, April

One for the Murphys     Hunt, Lynda Mullaly

Ungifted              Korman, Gordan

The Lions of Little Rock  Levine, Kristin

True Legend       Lupica, Mike

I Pledge Allegiance          Lynch, Chris

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children       Riggs, Ransom

The Lost Hero    Riordan, Rick

Under the Never Sky     Rossi, Veronica

Bomb:  The race to build and steal the world’s most dangerous weapon                Sheinkin, Steve

Curveball: the year I lost my grip               Sonnenblick, Jordan

Variant                                                   Wells, Robison

 

 

Iowa Children’s Choice Awards List 2014-2015

Baillett, Blue                       Hold Fast

Barrow, Randi                    Saving Zasha

Bauer, Marion Dane           Little Dog, Lost

Behrens, Andy                  The Fast and the Furriest

Boelts, Maribeth              The PS Brothers

Cheng, Andrea                  The Year of the Book

Kimmel, Eric A                   Hiss-s-s-s!

LaFleur, Suzanne              Eight Keys

Lai, Thanhha                       Inside Out and Back Again

Lupica, Mike                       The Underdogs

MacLachlan, Patricia           Waiting For the Magic

Mack, W. C.                        Athlete Vs. Mathlete

Pennypacker, Sara              Summer of the Gypsy Moths

Poblocki, Dan                     The Ghost of Graylock

Rhodes, Jewell Parker        Ninth Ward

Stead, Rebecca                 Liar and Spy

Weeks, Sarah                    Pie

 

Goldfinch List 2014-2015

Baker, Keith                                       LMNO Peas

Barnett, Mac                                      Extra Yarn

Bottner, Barbara                              Miss Brooks Loves Book! (and I don’t)

Bruel, Nick                                      Bad Kitty School Daze

Butler, Dori Hilstead                        Case of the Library Monster

Buzzeo, Toni                                      One Cool Friend

Cole, Henry                                        Unspoken

Dyckman, Ame                                 Boy + Bot

Frazee, Marla                                    Boot and Shoe

Joyce, William                                    The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

Kelly, Mark                                         Mousetronaut

Klassen, Jon                                     I want my Hat Back

Long, Lauren                                    Otis and the Puppy

McDonnell, Patrick                            Me… Jane

Miles, Elle                                        Sweetie

Muray, Laura                                     Gingerbread Man Loose in the School

O’Connor, Jane                                 Nancy Clancy: Super Sleuth

Reynolds, Aaron                               Creepy Carrots

Rosenthal, Amy                                  Exclamation Mark

Schachner, Judy                                 Skippyjon  Jones Class Action

Watt, Melainie                                  Scaredy Squirrel Has a Birthday Party

Willems, Mo                                       Goldilocks and the Three Dinosaurs

This resource is supported by the Institute of Museum and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act as administered by State Library of Iowa.